← Personal finance

Guide

If I Save X Per Month, How Much Will It Be In A Year?

saving money for a year

In this article, I'll give you a list of calculations showing how much different sums saved monthly will turn into after one year.

I'll divide it into five lists, as shown in the table of contents:

Suggested reading: How Much Should YOU Save Per Year? (Examples and Charts)

Suggested reading: The 4 Steps To Save A Lot Of Money Fast

Saving $10 - $90 a month for one year:

Amount Saved MonthlySum After One Year
$10$120
$20$240
$30$360
$40$480
$50$600
$60$720
$70$840
$80$960
$90$1,080

Here's the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $10 a month turns into $120 in a year.

  • Saving $20 a month turns into $240 in a year.

  • Saving $30 a month turns into $360 in a year.

  • Saving $40 a month turns into $480 in a year.

  • Saving $50 a month turns into $600 in a year.

  • Saving $60 a month turns into $720 in a year.

  • Saving $70 a month turns into $840 in a year.

  • Saving $80 a month turns into $960 in a year.

  • Saving $90 a month turns into $1,080 in a year.

Suggested reading: How To Save $8,000 In One Year

Saving $100 - $900 a month for one year:

Amount Saved MonthlySum After One Year
$100$1,200
$200$2,400
$300$3,600
$400$4,800
$500$6,000
$600$7,200
$700$8,400
$800$9,600
$900$10,800

Here's the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $100 a month turns into $1,200 in a year.

  • Saving $200 a month turns into $2,400 in a year.

  • Saving $300 a month turns into $3,600 in a year.

  • Saving $400 a month turns into $4,800 in a year.

  • Saving $500 a month turns into $6,000 in a year.

  • Saving $600 a month turns into $7,200 in a year.

  • Saving $700 a month turns into $8,400 in a year.

  • Saving $800 a month turns into $9,600 in a year.

  • Saving $900 a month turns into $10,800 in a year.

Suggested reading: How Much To Save Before Moving Out: The Definitive Answer

Saving $1,000 - $1,900 a month for one year:

Amount Saved MonthlySum After One Year
$1,000$12,000
$1,100$13,200
$1,200$14,400
$1,300$15,600
$1,400$16,800
$1,500$18,000
$1,600$19,200
$1,700$20,400
$1,800$21,600
$1,900$22,800

Here's the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $1,000 a month turns into $12,000 in a year.

  • Saving $1,100 a month turns into $13,200 in a year.

  • Saving $1,200 a month turns into $14,400 in a year.

  • Saving $1,300 a month turns into $15,600 in a year.

  • Saving $1,400 a month turns into $16,800 in a year.

  • Saving $1,500 a month turns into $18,000 in a year.

  • Saving $1,600 a month turns into $19,200 in a year.

  • Saving $1,700 a month turns into $20,400 in a year.

  • Saving $1,800 a month turns into $21,600 in a year.

  • Saving $1,900 a month turns into $22,800 in a year.

Suggested reading: Is Saving $100 Per Month Good? (Worth it in the long run?)

Saving $2,000 - $2,900 a month for one year:

Amount Saved MonthlySum After One Year
$2,000$24,000
$2,100$25,200
$2,200$26,400
$2,300$27,600
$2,400$28,800
$2,500$30,000
$2,600$31,200
$2,700$32,400
$2,800$33,600
$2,900$34,800

Here's the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $2,000 a month turns into $24,000 in a year.

  • Saving $2,100 a month turns into $25,200 in a year.

  • Saving $2,200 a month turns into $26,400 in a year.

  • Saving $2,300 a month turns into $27,600 in a year.

  • Saving $2,400 a month turns into $28,800 in a year.

  • Saving $2,500 a month turns into $30,000 in a year.

  • Saving $2,600 a month turns into $31,200 in a year.

  • Saving $2,700 a month turns into $32,400 in a year.

  • Saving $2,800 a month turns into $33,600 in a year.

  • Saving $2,900 a month turns into $34,800 in a year.

Suggested reading: Yes, You Can Live On $2,000 A Month! Here’s How & Where:

Saving $3,000 - $10,000 a month for one year:

Amount Saved MonthlySum After One Year
$3,000$36,000
$4,000$48,000
$5,000$60,000
$6,000$72,000
$7,000$84,000
$8,000$96,000
$9,000$108,000
$10,000$120,000

Here's the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $3,000 a month turns into $36,000 in a year.

  • Saving $4,000 a month turns into $48,000 in a year.

  • Saving $5,000 a month turns into $60,000 in a year.

  • Saving $6,000 a month turns into $72,000 in a year.

  • Saving $7,000 a month turns into $84,000 in a year.

  • Saving $8,000 a month turns into $96,000 in a year.

  • Saving $9,000 a month turns into $108,000 in a year.

  • Saving $10,000 a month turns into $120,000 in a year.

Free newsletter

This article is from the archive

Current analysis goes out in the free newsletter first — one email when new work is ready, never filler.

Oskar Solberg
Written by

Oskar Solberg

Oskar founded Solberg Invest in 2020 while studying mathematics and philosophy at the University of Agder. He studies crypto through macroeconomics, monetary policy, central banks, inflation and fundamentals. Read more