← Personal finance

Guide

If I Save X Per Week, How Much Will It Be In A Year?

weekly saving

In this article, I’ll give you a list of calculations showing how much different sums saved weekly will turn into after one year.

I'll provide 52 different examples of weekly sums saved for a year.

Oh, and if you're a weekly saver, consider this cool challenge:

Save the same amount of dollars as the week you're in. For example, save $1 this week, $2 the next week, $3 in week three, and so on. How many weeks are you able to keep going? (based on this challenge)

Suggested reading: The 4 Steps To Save A Lot Of Money Fast

I’ll divide it into four lists, as shown in the table of contents:

Suggested reading: How Much Should YOU Save Per Year? (Examples and Charts)

Saving $5 – $95 a week for one year:

Amount Saved WeeklySum After One Year
$5$260
$10$520
$15$780
$20$1,040
$25$1,300
$30$1,560
$35$1,820
$40$2,080
$45$2,340
$50$2,600
$55$2,860
$60$3,120
$65$3,380
$70$3,640
$75$3,900
$80$4,160
$85$4,420
$90$4,680
$95$4,940

Here’s the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $5 a week turns into $260 in a year.

  • Saving $10 a week turns into $520 in a year.

  • Saving $15 a week turns into $780 in a year.

  • Saving $20 a week turns into $1,040 in a year.

  • Saving $25 a week turns into $1,300 in a year.

  • Saving $30 a week turns into $1,560 in a year.

  • Saving $35 a week turns into $1,820 in a year.

  • Saving $40 a week turns into $2,080 in a year.

  • Saving $45 a week turns into $2,340 in a year.

  • Saving $50 a week turns into $2,600 in a year.

  • Saving $55 a week turns into $2,860 in a year.

  • Saving $60 a week turns into $3,120 in a year.

  • Saving $65 a week turns into $3,380 in a year.

  • Saving $70 a week turns into $3,640 in a year.

  • Saving $75 a week turns into $3,900 in a year.

  • Saving $80 a week turns into $4,160 in a year.

  • Saving $85 a week turns into $4,420 in a year.

  • Saving $90 a week turns into $4,680 in a year.

  • Saving $95 a week turns into $4,940 in a year.

Suggested reading: How To Save $8,000 In One Year

Saving $100 – $190 a week for one year:

Amount Saved WeeklySum After One Year
$100$5,200
$110$5,720
$120$6,240
$130$6,760
$140$7,280
$150$7,800
$160$8,320
$170$8,840
$180$9,360
$190$9,880

Here’s the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $100 a week turns into $5,200 in a year.

  • Saving $110 a week turns into $5,720 in a year.

  • Saving $120 a week turns into $6,240 in a year.

  • Saving $130 a week turns into $6,760 in a year.

  • Saving $140 a week turns into $7,280 in a year.

  • Saving $150 a week turns into $7,800 in a year.

  • Saving $160 a week turns into $8,320 in a year.

  • Saving $170 a week turns into $8,840 in a year.

  • Saving $180 a week turns into $9,360 in a year.

  • Saving $190 a week turns into $9,880 in a year.

Suggested reading: Is Saving 20% Of Your Income Enough?

Saving $200 – $290 a week for one year:

Amount Saved WeeklySum After One Year
$200$10,400
$210$10,920
$220$11,440
$230$11,960
$240$12,480
$250$13,000
$260$13,520
$270$14,040
$280$14,560
$290$15,080

Here’s the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $200 a week turns into $10,400 in a year.

  • Saving $210 a week turns into $10,920 in a year.

  • Saving $220 a week turns into $11,440 in a year.

  • Saving $230 a week turns into $11,960 in a year.

  • Saving $240 a week turns into $12,480 in a year.

  • Saving $250 a week turns into $13,000 in a year.

  • Saving $260 a week turns into $13,520 in a year.

  • Saving $270 a week turns into $14,040 in a year.

  • Saving $280 a week turns into $14,560 in a year.

  • Saving $290 a week turns into $15,080 in a year.

Suggested reading: How To Save $2,000 In One Year

Saving $300 – $1,000 a week for one year:

Amount Saved WeeklySum After One Year
$300$15,600
$350$18,200
$400$20,800
$450$23,400
$500$26,000
$550$28,600
$600$31,200
$650$33,800
$700$36,400
$750$39,000
$800$41,600
$900$46,800
$1,000$52,000

Here’s the same info formulated with words:

  • Saving $300 a week turns into $15,600 in a year.

  • Saving $350 a week turns into $18,200 in a year.

  • Saving $400 a week turns into $20,800 in a year.

  • Saving $450 a week turns into $23,400 in a year.

  • Saving $500 a week turns into $26,000 in a year.

  • Saving $550 a week turns into $28,600 in a year.

  • Saving $600 a week turns into $31,200 in a year.

  • Saving $650 a week turns into $33,800 in a year.

  • Saving $700 a week turns into $36,400 in a year.

  • Saving $750 a week turns into $39,000 in a year.

  • Saving $800 a week turns into $41,600 in a year.

  • Saving $900 a week turns into $46,800 in a year.

  • Saving $1,000 a week turns into $52,000 in a year.

Suggested reading: How Much To Save Before Moving Out: The Definitive Answer

Free newsletter

This article is from the archive

Current analysis goes out in the free newsletter first — one email when new work is ready, never filler.

Oskar Solberg
Written by

Oskar Solberg

Oskar founded Solberg Invest in 2020 while studying mathematics and philosophy at the University of Agder. He studies crypto through macroeconomics, monetary policy, central banks, inflation and fundamentals. Read more